Overview
Stephen Trutwin, Podiatrist is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.
This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information
When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.
We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected.
If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.
Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide appropriate treatment.

Disclosing information
We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed:
– For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;
– Where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
– As required by law; or
– Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff or other medical professionals.

Unauthorised disclosure or access
As Stephen Trutwin, Podiatrist is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out
We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any product offers.
Access to personal information
Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, the Stephen Trutwin, Podiatrist may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security
Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Stephen Trutwin, Podiatrist and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.
We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.
Personal information received from Member Associations
We do not sell, pass on or disclose private information to marketing organisations, suppliers, commercial providers, including our commercial partners or any other sources without consent.
Where a commercial partner provides a member only price or service, we may use your data to confirm your membership status, however we will not provide your details other than verification of membership.

Privacy Inquires
Privacy related inquires or concerns can be directed to Stephen Trutwin, Podiatrist
Availability and review of Policy
We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.
This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.